A fine may not exceed $100 per violation against any member or any member's tenant, guest, or invitee for the failure of the owner of the parcel or its occupant, licensee, or invitee to comply with any provision of the declaration, the association bylaws, or reasonable rules of the association unless otherwise provided in the governing documents. 5. 720.301 Definitions.--As used in ss. Developer means a person or entity that: Creates the community served by the association; or. Section 718.103 (7) of the Florida Condominium Act defines committee as "a group of board members, unit owners, or board members and unit owners appointed by the board or a member of the board to make recommendations to the board regarding the proposed annual budget or to take action on behalf of the board." A director who does not timely file the written certification or educational certificate shall be suspended from the board until he or she complies with the requirement.